Headline
Year/date Place Name Comments
1879.05.19 Agen Laprade
1880.01.19 Paris Prévost
1880.09.07 Paris Ménesclou
1882.03.31 Paris Pierre Lantz
1884.04.30 Paris Michel Campi
1885.04.24 Paris Gamahut
1885.09.08 Algiers Francesco Arcano (first execution of Anatole Deibler. He was aide to his grandfather Antoine Rasseneux, bourreau of Algiers)
1886.01.11 Carpentras Ginoux
1886.12.04 Paris Froy and Rivière
1887.01.24 Romorantin Georgette and Henri Thomas
1887.08.31 Paris Henri-Jacques Pranzini
1887.11.18 Chateauroux Hippolyte Paviot
1888.09.05 Sartène Xavier Rocchini
1888.10.31 Paris Mathelin
1889.08.17 Paris Joseph Allorto, Jean-Baptiste Sellier
1889.08.19 Paris Ribot
1889.08.20 Paris Jeantroux
1891.02.03 Paris Michel Eyraud
1891.04.18 Troyes Ferdinand Robin
1891.05.02 Blois Denis Rebours
1891.05.09 Chambéry Spaggiari
1891.05.13 Arras Pierre Merger
1891.06.03 Evreux Firoteau
1891.07.11 Nancy Meunier
1891.07.27 Paris Doré et Berlant
1891.08.13 Avesnes Jeulin and Demeaux
1891.08.28 Douai Emile Baillet
1891.10.20 Bordeaux Paul Aurusse
1892.03.12 Le Mans Emonet
1892.03.15 Aix-en-Provence Etienne Cournou
1892.03.21 Saint-Nazaire Emile David
1892.04.09 Paris Louis Anastay
1892.04.16 Paris Jean-Claude Charton
1892.07.05 Valence Mathias Hadelt
1892.07.11 Monbrison François-Claudius "Ravachol" Koënigstein
1892.07.20 Rennes Julien Communal
1892.07.21 Caen Jean Tardieu
1892.07.23 Montpellier Joseph Martini
1892.12.16 Paris Eugène Crampon
1893.06.26 Saint-Mihiel François Redt
1893.06.28 Versailles Jules Dupalu
1894.01.17 Melun Charles Scherer
1894.01.30 Lyon Jean-Marie Busseuil
1894.02.05 Paris Auguste Vaillant
1894.02.13 Coutances Auguste Mathey
1894.02.16 Niort Marcel Sabourin
1894.04.16 Dijon Auguste Laureau
1894.05.21 Paris Emile Henry
1894.07.25 Pau Joachim Noray
1894.07.27 Rouen Raymond Gamelin
1894.08.03 Limoges Jean Bouchareichas
1894.08.16 Lyon Santo-Hierominus Caserio (murderer of Président Sadi Carnot)
1894.08.17 Montbrison Jean Servajean
1894.08.30 Mayenne Father Albert Bruneau (killer of another priest)
1895.09.16 Draguignan Toussaint Simon, César Barillot
1897.01.14 Hazebrouck René Vanyngelandt
1897.01.18 Nancy Dominique Harsch
1898.02.12 Bastia Jean Fazzini
1898.05.09 Angoulême Georges Soulat
1898.06.25 Paris Xavier Carrara
1898.06.27 Vesoul Justin Priolet
1898.07.22 Angoulême Eugène Vinsseneaud
1898.08.19 Evreux Alphonse Caillard
1898.11.26 Brest Victor Malavoi
1898.12.31 Bourg-en-Bresse Joseph Vacher
Louis Deibler abdicated in favour of his son Anatole on the 2nd of January 1898
1899.01.13 Troyes Pierre-François Damoiseau
1899.02.01 Paris Alfred Peugnez (last exécution in front of "la Roquette")
1899.02.08 Remiremont Aloïs Zuckermeyer
1899.05.12 Saint-Nazaire Félix Geffrois and Adrien Samson
1899.08.07 Montbrison Bernard Bordes
1900.02.10 Lyon Evariste Nouguier and Ernest Gaumet
1900.10.19 Saint-Gaudens Etienne Portes
1901.05.02 Toulouse Jean Allières
1901.09.09 Rouen Etienne Bouvier
1901.11.11 Montbrison Jean Lejour
1903.01.09 Lille Maurice Bouché
1903.04.09 Saint-Mihiel Théophile Leclerc
1903.12.03 Beauvais Auguste Potin
1905.04.12 Nancy Jean Jeannin
1905.06.28 Orléans Henri Languille
1905.08.05 Dunkerque Charles Swartewagher and Jean Van den Bogaert

1905.10.06 Belfort Antonio Pozzi
1909.01.11 Béthune Abel and Auguste Pollet, Canut
Vromant and Théophile Deroo
"Bandits of Hazebrouck"
1909.01.26 Carpentras Rémy Danvers
1909.02.10 Albi Pierre Simorre and Henri Besse
1909.08.06 Paris Henri Duchemin (first exécution at the Santé prison)
1909.09.22 Valence Urbain Liottard, Louis Berruyer and Octave David "Chauffeurs de la Drôme"
1909.11.06 Saintes Camille Favre
1909.12.01 Montbrison Henri Riboulet
1910.01.06 Montauban Jean Hébrard
1910.05.24 Sisteron François Franzoni
1910.05.27 Orléans Sylvain Laroche
1910.07.01 Paris Jean-Jacques Liabeuf
1910.09.23 Remiremont Séraphin Vançon
1910.09.24 Saint-Dié Adrien Pierrel
1910.09.29 Rodez Jean Terry
1910.11.30 Le Mans Joseph Valentin Doilin
1911.01.11 Lille Antoine Favier
1911.03.25 Nantes Jules Grand
1911.07.21 Vitry-le-François Henri Deviot
1911.07.22 Saint-Mihiel Charles Philippo
1911.10.04, Nancy Lucien Alexandre
1911.10.10 Toulon Edouard Caturegli
1911.12.08 Le Mans Henri Hamet
1912.01.09 Saint-Brieuc Alphonse Boursier
1912.01.20 Paris Joseph Renard
1912.02.03 Marseille Joseph Rosa
1912.03.26 Le Mans Henri Nolot and Benjamin Tisseau
1912.03.29 Laval Paul Bourges
1912.05.04 Coutances Pierre Polidor
1912.05.31 Saint-Pol Robert Duperrat
1912.06.05 Riom Guillaume Courmier
1912.07.08 Auxerre Paul Aubert
1912.10.22 Paris Jean-Baptiste Bour
1913.01.22 Nancy Georges Gérard
1913.02.01 Versailles Arthur Renard
1913.02.08 Le Mans Gustave Auxerre
1913.04.19 Versailles Charles Barré
1913.04.21 Paris Raymond "la Science" Callemin, André Soudy and Etienne "Symentoff" Monnier (survivors of the famous "Bande à Bonnot")
1913.05.15 Béthune Auguste Lhomme
1913.06.11 Paris Georges Laage
1913.12.24 Dunkerque Clément Monvoisin
1914.07.11 Nevers Philippe Fabre
1914.07.17 Tours Maurice Doucet
1914.12.23 Bastia François Tomasini
1918.03.27 Furnes (Belgique) Camille Verfeuille
1918.09.02 Draguignan Armand Spadoni and Jean Grilli
1919.02.18 Digne Lucien Giraud
1921.02.03 Dunkerque Michel Bauw
1921.09.02 Carpentras Jean Cortès
1921.10.05 Quimper Yves Hervé
1921.10.07 Strasbourg François Frintz and Albert Luntz
1922.01.30 Carpentras Alessandro Aletto and Fortunato Aloïa
1922.02.02 Marseille René Bouy and Jerôme Marcheselli
1922.02.25 Versailles Henri-Désiré Landru
1922.05.20 Rennes Fernand Lagadec
1922.05.23 Paris Emile Loeuillette, Louis Cadet
1922.06.30 Metz Emile Flaesch and Fredéric Schneider
1922.07.06 Châteauroux Alexandre Lucas, Alphonse Daubord
1922.07.11 Evreux Léon Gicquel
1922.08.02 Paris Jacques-Mécislas Charrier
1922.10.10 Saint-Brieuc Eugène Huguet
1923.01.24 Paris Félix Gounaud
1923.02.20 Laon François Thys
1923.06.15 Sarrebruck (Germany) August Weibel
1923.09.07 Nancy Joseph Witkowski, Stephen Kazmiezowski
1923.10.09 Aix-en-Provence Félix Gueydan
1923.12.22 Toulon Marcellin Delval
1924.01.12 Lille Louis Dumont
1924.02.08 Carcassonne André-Garcia Téjeron
1925.03.23 Saint-Pol (Pas-de-Calais) Antonief Paprocki
1925.03.24 Lille Henri Olivier
1925.10.31 Aix-en-Provence Yves Couliou
1927.02.08 Bordeaux Fernand Jeanty
1927.06.02 Montauban Félix Blanquefort
1927.07.08 Metz Marcel Sinn
1928.03.22 Epinal Paul Valence
1928.03.27 Rouen Paul-Emile Lasgi
1928.04.03 Paris Wladimir Zinczuk and Julien Pachowski
1928.04.15 Caen William Follain
1928.05.04 Dunkerque Lucien Beyen
1928.05.20 Périgueux André Bellier
1928.06.21 Montbrison Jacques Montagnon and Joseph Allier
1928.08.24 Foix François Dedieu
1928.10.06 Bourg-en-Bresse Georges Niogret
1928.10.11 Metz Alphonse Herbivo
1929.02.08 Strasbourg Emile Quirin
1929.02.19 Valence René Frédillon
1929.02.26 Amiens Serge Gambier
1929.03.21 Douai Léon Vandredeuil
1929.05.15 Marseille Bonaventure Balsanti
1930.01.24 Digne Jules-Alexandre Ughetto
1930.03.20 Douai Charles Massalis
1930.04.02 Versailles Marcel Morice
1930.05.06 Reims Albert Clarisse
1930.05.13 Boulogne-sur-Mer Paul Dufour
1930.05.16 Marseille Jean-Baptiste Guiffaut
1930.06.21 Rouen Henri Verdière
1930.06.26 Vannes Jean-Marie Gabillard
1930.07.26 Dunkerque Félix Bergeron
1930.07.29 Périgueux Firmin Cipière
1930.08.04 Quimper Yves LeFloch
1930.09.20 Le Puy Marius Chabrolles
1930.11.25 Metz Roman Daszkowski
1930.11.28 Rouen Alfred Fleury
1931.10.15 Paris Mohamed Ben Driss
1931.12.26 Paris Georges Gauchet
1932.07.07 Montbrison Antoine Martin
1932.07.27 Le Mans Henri Nicolas
1932.09.14 Paris Pavel Timothéïévitch Gorguloff
1932.09.22 Versailles Abel Barranger
1932.09.27 Caen Bedrat Rabach
1933.0. Le Puy Martin Evaux
1933.0. Reims Xavier Cornet
1933.07.20 Angoulême Paul Véteau and Jean Martin
1933.10.24 Béthune Anton Cwojozinski
1933.11.14 Béthune Alphonse Lemaire
1933.11.23 Bordeaux Pierre Delafet
1933.12.15 Toulon Marcel Grandoux
1934.04.10 Aix-en-Provence Georges Sarrejani (lawyer who used sulfuric acid to dissolve corpses)
1934.04.13 Bastia Jean-Baptiste Torre
1934.04.30 Marseille Camille Maucuer
1934.05.24 Epinal Gaston Philippot
1935.04.12 Châlon-sur-Saône Henri Putigny
1935.06.21 Bastia André Spada
1936.02.15 Avignon Michel Nicolini
1936.02.16 Draguignan Guiseppe Sasia
1936.04.04 Rodez Henri Bourdon
1936.08.10 Grenoble Antonio Rocchini
1936.08.13 Arras Casimir Danquerke
1936.10.24 Draguignan Juan-Manuel Rodriguez
1936.10.28 Caen Charles Martin
1937.07.21 Mulhouse René Kueny
1938.01.14 St-Brieuc Lucien Boulay (Anatole Deibler is ill, and is replaced by Henri Desfourneaux)
1938.04.28 Lille Fernand Hubert
1938.06.15 Epinal Camille Charbonnier
1939.01.24 Lyon Rakida Abdelkader (299th and last exécution for Anatole Deibler)
(Anatole dies the 2nd February, Desfourneaux replaces him)
1939.02.04 Rennes Maurice Pilorge
1939.06.16 Versailles Eugène Weidmann
1939.07.19 Saint-Brieuc Jean Dehaene (first exécution inside the prison)
1940.06.06 Paris Fritz Erler and Maurice Garnotel
1941.01.08 Bordeaux Elisabeth Ducourneau
1941.05.24 Albi Ernest Rose
1941.08.28 Paris Abraham Trézbucki, Brichet and Emile Bastard (guillotined just because they were communists)
1941.09.23 Paris Jacques Hoog, Adolphe Guyot and JeanCathelas (guillotined just because they were communists)
1942.07.24 Paris 3 résistants
1942.09.24 Béziers Hubert Englan, Roch Englan and Fernand Eychenne
1943.04.27 Béziers Diégo Banos
1943.06.29 Châlon-sur-Saône Mrs Sinska Czeslawa
1943.07.23 Toulouse Marcel Langer (Chief of South-West Resistance)
1943.07.30 Paris Marie-Louise Giraud
1943.11.01 Agen Pierre Juge
1943.12.05 Lyon Simon Fryd
1943.12.15 Carpentras Serge Fede
1946.05.25 Paris Marcel Petiot
1947.06.11 Paris Alain Bernardy de Sigoyer and François Brunet
1949.04.22 Angers Germaine Godefroy
1950.04.14 Marseille Amor Ben Allal and Mohamed Chabani
1950.05.24 Poitiers Raymond Gui and Eugène Balin
1950.07.12 Metz Michel Watrin
1950.07.27 Marseille Abdelkader Djaoui, Ahmed Chaïbeddera and Ramdane ben Slimane
1951.07.13 Amiens Daniel Sabin
Desfourneaux died the 1st October 1951. The 1st November, his cousin André Obrecht takes over his job.
1951.11.13 Marseille Marcel Ythier
1951.11.28 Nantes Joseph Jadaud
1951.12.08 Marseille Léon Chaudon and Antoine Véruni
1952.02.14 Chalons Nicolas Stéphan
1952.02.23 Melun Stanislas Gwisdak
1952.03.25 Paris Jean Trignac
1952.04.05 Paris Marcel Delrue
1952.07.04 Laon Raymond Peyrat
1952.04.26 Amiens Michel Courtin
1952.07.22 Metz Eugenio Cocchi
1953.02.17 Metz Ameur Messaoud
1953.10.30 Nancy René Peter
1955.07.28 Douai Jules Duhameau
1956.10.01 Paris Claude Besson
1956.01.24 Paris Louis Mathiau
1956.02.28 Paris Emile Buisson
1957.06.22 Amiens Kleber Delaire
1957.10.01 Paris Jacques Fesch
1957.11.26 Besançon André Lods
1957.12.07 Marseille Alexandre Nickichine
1958.08.06 Paris Jean-Claude Vivier
1958.08.08 Lyon Jean Guyenot
1958.10.01 Paris Bellil Abdallah
1958.11.04 Paris René Delville
1959.04.14 Paris Jean Dupont
1959.07.30 Metz Abcha Ahmed
1960.06.21 Bordeaux René Pons
1960.07.26 Paris Georges Rapin
1961.10.01 Paris Dehil Salah
1961.12.07 Marseille Louis Jalbaud
1964.03.17 Paris Stanislas Juhant
1964.06.17 Fort-de-France Raymond Anama
1964.06.27 Lyon Robert Actis and Mazouz Ghaouti
1965.06.22 Fort-de-France Lambert Gau
1966.10.01 Lyon Saïd Hachani
1967.12.26 Paris Gunther Volz
1969.03.11 Metz Jean-Laurent Olivier
1972.11.28 Paris Roger Bontems and Claude Buffet
1973.05.12 Marseille Ali Benyanes
1976.07.28 Marseille Christian Ranucci
Old and ill (Parkinson's disease), Obrecht quits. His nephew by marriage Marcel Chevalier replaced him on the 30th September 1976
1977.06.23 Douai Jerôme Carrein
1977.09.10 Marseille Hamida Djandoubi

Thanks to Sylvain Larue for these dates.
This page was last updated 31/12/2009